Government's Trial Brief (Redacted Version)
[…] The notice does not state how this testimony will bear upon the issue of guilt. The government submits that unless the defendant makes a preliminary showing that the alleged condition would negate an element of the offense such testimony is inadmissible.
1. The Insanity Defense Reform Act Prohibits The Use of Psychiatric Evidence Short of Insanity to Excuse or Mitigate the Offense
The Insanity Defense Reform Act of 1984, 18 U.S.C.A. § 17 ("IDRA") , redefined the insanity defense under federal law, and placed significant restrictions on the use of mental defect evidence. Section 17 provides:
(a) It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under any Federal statute that, at the time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of a severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his acts. Mental disease does not otherwise constitute a defense.
(b) The defendant has the burden of proving the defense of insanity by clear and convincing evidence.
The IDRA effected existing insanity law in at least three ways.