Title: Autonomy versus a client’s best interests
[…] Work Group on DSM-IV-PC 583 (1995).

[31] In contrast, the public tends to oppose treatment in prosecutions involving horrendous crimes. In fact, the public reaction to the successful use of the insanity defense by John Hinckley after shooting President Reagan caused legislation curtailing the use of the insanity defense in many states. See Charles J. Ogletree. Jr., The Death of Discretion7 Reflections on the Federal Sentencing Guidelines, 101 Harv. L. Rev. 1938, 1945 n.42 (1988). The Insanity Defense Reform Act of 1984, Pub. L. No. 98^473, tit. 2, ch. 4, 98 Stat. 1837, 2057 (codified at 18 U.S.C. 20 (Supp. II 1984); 18 U.S.C. 4241–4247 (Supp. Ill 1985)), was largely a response to the enormous public outcry following the acquittal of John Hinckley.

[32] See Mass. Gln. Laws ch. 265, § 15A (1990 & Supp. 1998). “Whoever commits assault and battery upon another by means ol a dangerous weapon shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than ten years or b> a fine of not more than one thousand dollars or imprisonment in jail for not more than two and one-half years.“Id. Although t ie statute calls for up to ten years incarceration in stale prison, this sentence is not applicable to defendants tried in district court.

[33] Although the Assistant District Attorney never made an offer on Ms. TeplinskTs case.