U.S. District Court, Eastern District, Sacramento
[…] The 1994 death penalty statute bars aggravating factors that are based on victim impact evidence that is unrelated to the charged capital crime. Although section 3593(a) permits the government to allege aggravating factors concerning the effect of "the offense" on the victim and victim's family, it limits these factors to those concerning "the offense" for which the defendant is subject to a potential death sentence. 18 U.S.C. § 3593(a) states, in relevant part:
"The factors for which notice is provided under this subsection may include factors concerning the effect of the offense on the victim and the victim's family, and may include oral testimony, a victim impact statement that identifies the victim of the offense and the extent and scope of the injury and loss suffered by the victim and the victim's family, and any other relevant information."
(Emphasis added). This reading of the statute is bolstered by the choice of aggravating factors Congress included in section 3592 (c).