U.S. District Court, Eastern District, Sacramento
[…] (Sochor v. Florida, 504 U.S. 527, 532 (1992).) "Employing an invalid aggravating factor in the weighing process 'creates the possibility . . . of randomness,' by placing a 'thumb [on] the death's side of the scale,' thus 'creat[ing] the risk [of] treat[ing] the defendant as more deserving of the death penalty.'" (Id. at 532 (quoting Stringer, 503 U.S. at 232, 235, 236 (citation omitted)).
ARGUMENT
I.The Government's Death Penalty Notice In This Case Must Be Dismissed Because It Fails To Provide The Notice Required By The Constitution And By 18 U S.C. § 2593(a).
In any case in which the government intends to seek the death penalty, 18 U.S.C. § 3593 (a) (2) requires the government to file a notice "setting forth the aggravating factor or factors that the government, if the defendant is convicted, proposes to prove as justifying a death sentence." When criminal charges are filed, Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 7(c) (1) requires that the filing provide notice of the nature of the charges, consisting of a "plain, concise and definite written statement of the essential facts."