U.S. Department of Justice
[…] Finally, transporting the bomb by bus from Montana to California not only required substantial planning but permitted substantial time for reflection on the anticipated consequences.

    Murder of Thomas J. Mosser. Applicable for the reasons set forth with respect to the murder of Hugh Scrutton. In addition, Mosser was the defendant's second murder victim.

    Murder of Gilbert B, Murray. Applicable for the reasons set forth with respect to the murder of Hugh Scrutton. In addition, Murray was the defendant's third murder victim.

3. Non-Statutorv Aggravating Factors under 18. U.S.C. § 3523(a)

The non-statutory aggravating factors under Section 3593(a) (other "factors concerning the effect of the offense on the victim and the victim's family, . . . and any other relevant information") which are applicable (or arguably so) to each of the homicides are as follows:

  1. Other Victims. During his 17 year reign of terror, the defendant's bombs have resulted in serious injuries to several other victims.